Privacy Policy

This is a page description

YOUR PRIVACY

Wicketworks Pty Ltd (ACN 161 348 170) (‘WicketWorks’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘the Company’) is the owner of this website and the ACCEDE Defect Management System (‘DMS’).  WicketWorks is an Australian Pty Limited company with independent agents (‘authorised agents’) marketing and supporting our global customer base.  Our head office is in Brisbane, Australia and our registered office is 1/1000 Waterworks Road, The Gap, QLD, 4061.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all customers, authorised users of and visitors to our DMS and website (together ‘Visitors’).  We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you.  We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.  Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by contacting us by email at info@wicketworks.com.  All information we receive from users and visitors is protected by our secure server.  Furthermore, all Visitor data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.  We do not request credit card information at any time.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We respect the privacy of our Visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and requests for information about us, our products and services (“Personal Data”).  We only collect the information required to use our services or respond to your queries.

WicketWorks and its authorised agents (‘the ACCEDE Marketing & Support Group’) collect Personal Data as permitted by applicable law, including by the following means:

  • through the ACCEDE public website (‘the ACCEDE website’)
  • through the DMS
  • when performing support services in relation to the DMS
  • when you arrange a demonstration of our services
  • when you request information, training or services from the ACCEDE Marketing & Support Group
  • and otherwise in the course of its business.

Wherever possible, we collect Personal Data directly from the individual to whom the information relates.  Personal Data may however be collected in the course of our business (such as from third parties or public information).

The Personal Data we may collect include contact details (such as name, phone number, address, email addresses), job title, company, and company location.

The ACCEDE website

You are required to give WicketWorks your Personal Data if you want to use any of our services including to:

  • make an enquiry,
  • arrange a demonstration of our services,
  • request a call-back,
  • request a free trial,
  • request a custom quotation,
  • download our promotional material, and
  • access our white papers/eBooks.

The DMS

To register as a user on the DMS, you are asked to provide WicketWorks with Personal Data, which may include your name, company name, position in the company, email address, phone number and company or personal address.  This information about you may also be entered into the DMS by our customer’s system administrator, in order for you to use the DMS.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information entered to the ACCEDE website, DMS or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, company name/location/job title, and email address to enable us to send information or respond to your enquiry and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with the ACCEDE Marketing & Support Group.

We may use Personal Data collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our DMS, the ACCEDE website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by emailing info@wicketworks.com or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned within 2 business days.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us by emailing info@wicketworks.com if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to the ACCEDE website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing or marketing products and services.

In relation to a Visitor’s use of the DMS, WicketWorks operates and maintains the DMS in accordance with applicable privacy and other laws and regulations. However, the Visitor is responsible for their own collection, use and disclosure of any information that may be submitted by Visitor’s to the DMS.  WicketWorks does not review or monitor any collection or use of any Personal Data that Visitor’s may submit, share or store in the DMS and is at no time responsible for any Visitor disclosure of such information or Personal Data by any Visitor.  To the extent permitted by law, and otherwise subject to the terms of any agreement in place between WicketWorks and the Visitor, WicketWorks bears no responsibility or liability to any Visitor or third party in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of any information stored on the DMS by any Visitor.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the ACCEDE website and DMS.

The ACCEDE website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of WicketWorks, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

AUTHORISED AGENTS

Any Personal Data supplied to the ACCEDE Marketing & Support Group may be shared within the ACCEDE Marketing & Support Group to facilitate our business activities and provision of services.  The regions in which WicketWorks offers the ACCEDE DMS are listed at http://accedeglobal.com/quality-management-system-price/.

To confirm the identity, scope, region or to raise an issue/complaint regarding an authorised agent please contact us by emailing info@wicketworks.com.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of WicketWorks, our customers, Visitors or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and the DMS, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

The ACCEDE website and DMS may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the ACCEDE website and DMS.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@wicketworks.com and we will respond within 2 business days.

 

 

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective as of 1 February, 2017.

↑ Top of Page